Privacy Notice

Privacy Policy

Viking-Division is committed to providing quality services to you, and we are committed to ensuring that the collection, use, disclosure, storage, security, disposal, and processing of your Personal Information and data is done so in accordance with the principles of the Privacy Act 1988, the GDPR, and general laws.

Viking-Division may collect information such as names, addresses, email addresses, and phone numbers, which may be obtained via our website, correspondence, electronic communication and from third parties. We do not guarantee website links or policy of third parties.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, responding to enquiries or contacting you regarding the purchase of goods or services you have made, and for marketing, promotional and communication purposes.
We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure – such as entering you onto our mailing list. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing.

Individuals over 16 years old can consent to the processing of personal data, and anyone younger needs the consent of their parent or guardian.

It is important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

Any Sensitive information (as defined in the Privacy Act) will be used by us only for the primary purpose for which it was obtained, a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose, and with your consent; or where required or authorised by law.
In any circumstance where we may be provided with your information by third parties, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

Viking-Division will not sell, trade or disclose your Personal Information to a third party, unless required by law; or where it is primarily for the purpose of providing our services to you; such as the disclosure of information within Australia or overseas to a recipient or recipients responsible for the delivery of goods or services you have purchased, and the inclusion of your information on mail items in order to ensure the delivery of goods or services to you.

Viking-Division cannot be held responsible for the privacy policies or practices of third parties, and we therefore recommended you review third party websites to ensure your satisfaction with their privacy commitments.

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information.

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. You also have the following rights, and availability of explanation regarding: the right to be forgotten, the right of access by an individual, the right to erasure, the right to restriction of processing and the right to data portability.

If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing. There will not be a fee for your access request, but there may be an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information. In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

This Policy may change over time and will be updated on our website. We ask that you regularly review this Privacy Policy.

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at rab@viking-division.com

Security
Any attempt to defeat the security of our store or access restricted information is punishable by the applicable laws and will be reported.

Continue
Quick Find